Outstanding Alumnus of the Year

Each year, Leadership York recognizes one outstanding alumnus for their contribution to the greater good in our community. Graduates from any of Leadership York's programs are eligible.


Casey Deller was named Leadership York's Outstanding Alumnus of the Year for 2016. he was recognized at the Leadership Training Program/Executive Connections graduation event on May 25, 2015. Here, Leadership York Executive Director Carolyn Warman, left, and President M.R. Brezler present him with the award.

Casey Deller was named Leadership York's Outstanding Alumnus of the Year for 2016. he was recognized at the Leadership Training Program/Executive Connections graduation event on May 25, 2015. Here, Leadership York Executive Director Carolyn Warman, left, and President M.R. Brezler present him with the award.

The 2016 Outstanding Alumnus of the Year is Casey Deller. Deller is a senior project manager at CS Davidson, where he has been responsible for such projects as PeoplesBank Park, Yorkshire Elementary School, and the northern extension of the York County Heritage Rail Trail from downtown York to John Rudy Park. He is a member of CS Davidson’s board of directors, and was named their ESOP employee owner of the year in 2013. His community involvement includes roles with United Way of York County’s Executive Committee and Emerging Leaders Society, York City Little League’s board of directors, ACE Mentoring Program, and Pennsylvania College of Technology’s Civil Engineering Advisory Board.
 

Past Alumni of the Year

2003    Beverly Mackereth (LTP 89)
2002    Michael Gleim (EC 1990)
2000   David Kennedy (LTP 89)
1999     Anne Hoover (LTP 79)
1998     Dennis Kelly (LTP 89)
1997     Peggy Fink (LTP 94)
1996     Zoe Meisenhelder (LTP 79)
1995     Michael Hady (LTP 87)
1994     Jeffrey Varnes (LTP 89)
1993     Selma Rosenfeld (LTP 82)
1992     Linda Davidson (LTP 82)
1991     Bill Groft (LTP 79)

2016     Casey Deller (LTP 06, MY 11)
2015     Diane Baker (LTP 05, MY 01)
2014     Doug Berman (LTP 02)
2013     Nadine Hubner (EC 93, LTP 94)
2012     Suzanne McConkey (LTP 89)
2011     Elizabeth Dellinger (LTP 98)
2010    Scott Butcher (LTP 96)
2009    Anne Zerbe (LTP 03)
2008    Dave Freeman (EC 02)
2007    Nancy Ahalt (LTP 85, LDS 07)
2006    Kay Kuhn (LTP 02)
2005    Christi Brown (LTP 02)
2004    Mark Ottemiller (LTP 94)